List of maps and tables
Foreword by William Bright
Preface to the 2016 edition
Preface to the 2003 edition
Introduction to the 1987 edition
Acknowledgements
Terminology and format
Symbols, abbreviations, common Dena’ina words
Introduction
Shem Pete Ełan Shit’I, ‘I Am Shem Pete’
Billy Shem Pete
Sava Stephan, Sr.
The Dena’ina Language Area, Dena’ina Dialects, and Prehistoric Migrations, by James Kari
Prehistory of the Greater Upper Cook Inlet Region, by Douglas Reger and Brian T. Wygal
The Russian Presence in Upper Cook Inlet, by James Kari and James A. Fall
Upper Inlet Dena’ina Regional Bands, Subsistence Patterns, and Traditional Leaders, by James A. Fall
Upper Inlet Dena’ina Bands and Band Names, by James Kari
Dena’ina Place Names and Territorial Knowledge, by James Kari
A Note on Map Production for Shem Pete’s Alaska, by Matt Ganley
1 Western Cook Inlet
Chief Simeon Chickalusion, 1880–1957
Tanik’edi, a Dena’ina Technique for Salmon Fishing on Cook Inlet, by Nickafor Alexan
Beluga Hunting in the Tyonek Area, by James Kari and James A. Fall
Quyushi Uqu Ch’el’ani, Beluga hunting, by Shem Pete
2 Lower Sustina River
The Wrangell Map of 1839, by James Kari
Early Historic Dena’ina Log and Pole Buildings, by D. C. Beard
Susitnu Htsukdu’a—The Susitna Story, by Shem Pete
3 Fish Creek
Notes on Dena’ina Witchcraft, by James Kari
Baytnidahen and Red Shirt, by Shem Pete, translated by Billy Pete
4 Alexander Creek Drainage
Ghuliy—Potlatch Wealth, by James Kari
5 Lower Yetna River
Shem Pete, Dena’ina Singer and Composer, by Thomas F. Johnston
6 Skwentna River to the Rainy Pass Area
Htal—the 1932 Trip to Rainy Pass, by Sava Stephan
Introducing the Proto-Dene Lex Loci with Selected Dene Place Names South and West of the Alaska Range, by James Kari
7 Upper Yetna River, Lake Creek, and Kahiltna River
Archaeological Investigations at Tiq’atl’ena Bena (Hewett Lake), by R. Grerg Dixon
1919 Trip from Susitna Station to the Johnson Creek area and Hewitt Lake, by Shem Pete
8 Middle Susitna River
Travelling with the Kroto Creek Band in the 1920s, by Katherine Nicolie
Q’u Nuch’tutnał Dini Sht’a
The Story of Beł Dink’udlaghen: The One Who Swan Back Inside with Them (the Salmon), by Shem Pete
Wasilla Stephan of Montana Creek, compiled by James Kari, with an excerpt by Russell Annabel
9 Chulitna River
Names for Denali in Alaska Native Languages and the Denali Name Change of 2015 by James Kari
10 Upper Susitna River
A Trip from Tyone Village to Knik in 1912, by Jim Tyone
Recent Advances in Ethnogeographic Research Methods, by James Kari
11 Talkeetna River
Ch’anqet’ and the Mountain People, by Shem Pete
John Shaginoff
12 Little Susitna River
No Room in the Homeland… Willow’s First Citizen Looks for Home, by James Kari and Priscilla Russell
Being With Shem Pete, by Priscilla Russell
13 Western Knik Arm
Knik Archaeological Excavations, by Fran Seager-Boss
14 Matanuska River
Basdut—Old Man Ezi, told in Dena’ina by Shem Pete, translated by Billy Pete
Chief Ezi, by Alberta Stephan
The Chickaloon Ahtna Country, by Katie Wade and the Chickaloon Village Traditional Council
15 Eastern Knik Arm and the Anchorage Area
Dach’ Idlughet Hyighiyih—How Eklutna Got Its Name, by Shem Pete
Early Days in Anchorage, by Shem Pete and Sava Stephan
16 Turnagain Arm and Point Possession
Captain Cook’s Arrival in Cook Inlet in 1778, by James Kari
Nutuł’iy ch’u Tutl’uh—Fire Island and Turnagain Arm, by Shem Pete
Unhsah Tahna’ina—The First underwater People, by Fedosia Sacaloff
2003 Bibliography
2016 Bibliography
Geographic Names Index
Personal Names Index
Subject Index