Cover
Title Page
Copyright
Contents
Prologue
Family Theliphonidae 1. Mastigoproctus giganteus (the vinegaroon)
Family Cosmetidae 2. Vonones sayi (a harvestman)
Family Sclerosomatidae 3. Leiobunum nigripalpi (a daddylonglegs)
Family Vejovidae 4. Vejovis spinigerus (the striped tail scorpion)
Family Oxyopidae 5. Peucetia viridans (the green lynx spider)
Family Scolopendridae 6. Scolopendra heros (the giant Sonoran centipede)
Family Oryidae 7. Orphnaeus brasilianus (a geophilid centipede)
Family Floridobolidae 8. Floridobolus penneri (the Florida scrub millipede)
Family Polydesmidae 9. Apheloria kleinpeteri (a polydesmid millipede)
Family Polyzoniidae 10. Polyzonium rosalbum (a polyzoniid millipede)
Family Glomeridae 11. Glomeris marginata (a pill millipede)
Family Polyxenidae 12. Polyxenus fasciculatus (a bristle millipede)
Family Blattidae 13. Eurycotis floridana (the Florida woods cockroach)
Family Blattidae 14. Periplaneta australasiae (the Australian cockroach)
Family Blattidae 15. Deropeltis wahlbergi (a blattid cockroach)
Family Blaberidae 16. Diploptera punctata (the Pacific beetle cockroach)
Family Forficulidae 17. Doru taeniatum (an earwig)
Family Termitidae 18. Nasutitermes exitiosus (a termite)
Family Diapheromeridae 19. Oreophoetes peruana (a walkingstick)
Family Pseudophasmatidae 20. Anisomorpha buprestoides (the two-striped walkingstick)
Family Romaleidae 21. Romalea guttata (the eastern lubber grasshopper)
Family Coreidae 22. Chelinidea vittiger (a leaf-footed bug)
Family Reduviidae 23. Apiomerus flaviventris (a reduviid bug)
Family Belostomatidae 24. Abedus herberti (a giant water bug)
Family Aphididae 25. Aphis nerii (the oleander aphid)
Family Aphididae 26. Prociphilus tessellatus (the woolly alder aphid)
Family Flatidae 27. Ormenaria rufifascia (a flatid planthoppe
Family Cercopidae 28. Prosapia bicincta (the two-lined spittlebug)
Family Dactylopiidae 29. Dactylopius confusus (a cochineal bug)
Family Aleyrodidae 30. Metaleurodicus griseus (a whitefly)
Family Chrysopidae 31. Ceraeochrysa cubana (a green lacewing)
Family Chrysopidae 32. Ceraeochrysa smithi (a green lacewing)
Family Chrysopidae 33. Chrysopa slossonae (a green lacewing)
Family Carabidae 34. Galerita lecontei (a ground beetle)
Family Carabidae 35. Brachinus (many species) (bombardier beetles)
Family Gyrinidae 36. Dineutus hornii (a whirligig beetle)
Family Dytiscidae 37. Thermonectus marmoratus (a predaceous diving beetle)
Family Silphidae 38. Necrodes surinamensis (the red-lined carrion beetle)
Family Staphylinidae 39. Creophilus maxillosus (the hairy rove beetle)
Family Cantharidae 40. Chauliognathus lecontei (a soldier beetle)
Family Lampyridae 41. Photinus ignitus and Photuris versicolor (fireflies)
Family Lycidae 42. Calopteron reticulatum (the banded net-winged beetle)
Family Elateridae 43. Alaus myops (the eyed elater)
Family Buprestidae 44. Acmaeodera pulchella (the flat-headed baldcypress sapwood borer)
Family Coccinellidae 45. Cycloneda sanguinea (a ladybird beetle)
Family Coccinellidae 46. Epilachna varivestis (the Mexican bean beetle)
Family Meloidae 47. Epicauta (an unidentified species) (a blister beetle)
Family Pyrochroidae 48. Neopyrochroa flabellata (a fire-colored beetle)
Family Tenebrionidae 49. Adelium percatum (a darkling beetle)
Family Tenebrionidae 50. Bolitotherus cornutus (the forked fungus beetle)
Family Tenebrionidae 51. Eleodes longicollis (a darkling beetle)
Family Scarabaeidae 52. Trichiotinus rufobrunneus (a scarab beetle)
Family Chrysomelidae 53. Hemisphaerota cyanea (a tortoise beetle)
Family Chrysomelidae 54. Gratiana pallidula (a tortoise beetle)
Family Chrysomelidae 55. Plagiodera versicolora (the imported willow leaf beetle)
Family Dalceridae 56. Dalcerides ingenita (a dalcerid moth)
Family Noctuidae 57. Litoprosopus futilis (the palmetto borer moth)
Family Notodontidae 58. Schizura unicornis (the unicorn caterpillar moth)
Family Thyrididae 59. Calindoea trifascialis (a thyridid moth)
Family Yponomeutidae 60. Ypsolopha dentella (the European honeysuckle leaf roller)
Family Geometridae 61. Nemoria outina (a geometrid moth)
Family Arctiidae 62. Utetheisa ornatrix (the rattlebox moth)
Family Saturniidae 63. Automeris io (the io moth)
Family Papilionidae 64. Eurytides marcellus (the zebra swallowtail butterfly)
Family Pieridae 65. Pieris rapae (the cabbage butterfly)
Family Nymphalidae 66. Danaus plexippus (the monarch butterfly)
Family Pergidae 67. Perga affinis (a pergine sawfly)
Family Formicidae 68. Camponotus floridanus (a carpenter ant)
Family Apidae 69. Apis mellifera (the honey bee)
Epilogue
How to Study Insects and Their Kin
Acknowledgments
Illustration Credits
Index