Introduction
How to Use This Guide
What to Do If You Find an Invasive Species
Key
Plants
<1>Terrestrial Plants
<2>Woody Plants
Box elder (Acer negundo)
Silver maple (Acer saccharinum)
Speckled alder (Alnus incana ssp. rugosa)
Yellow birch (Betula alleghaniensis)
Dogwood (Cornus spp.)
Green ash (Fraxinus pennsylvanica)
Eurasian bush honeysuckle (Lonicera X bella, L. maackii, L. morrowii, and L. tatarica)
Eastern cottonwood (Populus deltoides)
Swamp white oak (Quercus bicolor)
Buckthorn (Rhamnus spp.)
Black willow (Salix nigra)
Elderberry (Sambucus spp.)
Steeplebush (Spiraea tomentosa)
American basswood (Tilia americana)
American elm (Ulmus americana)
Viburnum (Viburnum spp.)
<2>Herbaceous Terrestrial Plants
Nodding beggar-ticks (Bidens cernua)
Fireweed (Chamerion angustifolium)
Japanese hop (Humulus japonicas)
Jewelweed (Impatiens capensis and I. pallida)
Prairie blazing star (Liatris pycnostachya)
Wild parsnip (Pastinaca sativa)
False dragonhead (Physostegia virginiana)
Japanese knotweed (Fallopia japonica var. japonica)
Nettles (Urticaceae spp.)
Blue vervain (Verbena hastata)
<1>Aquatic Plants
<2>Emergent Plants
<3>Emergent Plants with Narrow Leaves
Flowering-rush (Butomus umbellatus)
Bristly sedge (Carex comosa)
Creeping spike-rush (Eleocharis palustris)
Water horsetail (Equisetum fluviatile)
Northern manna grass (Glyceria borealis)
Irises (Iris spp.)
Soft rush (Juncus effusus)
Reed canary grass (Phalaris arundinacea)
Phragmites (Phragmites australis)
Hard-stem bulrush (Schoenoplectus acutus)
Soft-stem bulrush (Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani)
Bur-reeds (Sparganium spp.)
Cattails (Typha spp.)
Northern and southern wild rice (Zizania palustris and Z. aquatica)
<3>Emergent Plants with Broad Leaves
Wild calla (Calla palustris)
Swamp loosestrife (Decodon verticillatus)
Purple loosestrife (Lythrum salicaria)
Forget-me-not (Myosotis scorpioides)
Water cress (Nasturtium officinale)
Pickerelweed (Pontederia cordata)
Arrowheads (Sagittaria spp.)
Water speedwell (Veronica anagallis-aquatica)
<2>Free-Floating Plants
European frogbit (Hydrocharis morsus-ranae)
Small duckweed (Lemna minor)
Forked duckweed (Lemna trisulca)
Large duckweed (Lemna major)
<2>Floating-Leaf Plants
Watershield (Brasenia shreberi)
American lotus (Nelumbo lutea)
Yellow pond lily (Nuphar advena)
Small yellow pond lily (Nuphar microphylla)
Spatterdock (Nuphar variegata)
White water lily (Nymphaea odorata)
Yellow floating heart (Nymphoides peltata)
Water smartweed (Persicaria amphibia)
Water chestnut (Trapa natans)
<2>Submersed Plants
<3>Submersed Plants with Opposite or Whorled Leaves
Australian swamp crop (Crassula helmsii)
Brazilian waterweed (Egeria densa)
Common waterweed (Elodea canadensis)
Hydrilla (Hydrilla verticillata)
Oxygen-weed (Lagarosiphon major)
Common water starwort (Callitriche palustris)
Muskgrasses (Chara spp.)
Nitella (Nitella spp.)
Slender naiad (Najas flexilis)
Brittle waternymph (Najas minor)
<3>Submersed Plants with Basal Leaves
Needle spike-rush (Eleocharis acicularis)
Wild celery (Vallisneria americana)
<3>Submersed Plants with Alternate, Thin Leaves
Water stargrass (Heteranthera dubia)
Ribbon-leaf pondweed (Potamogeton epihydrus)
Fries' pondweed (Potamogeton friesii)
Floating-leaf pondweed (Potamogeton natans)
Blunt-leaf pondweed (Potamogeton obtusifolius)
Small pondweed (Potamogeton pusillus)
Fern pondweed (Potamogeton robbinsii)
Spiral-fruited pondweed (Potamogeton spirillus)
Vasey's pondweed (Potamogeton vaseyi)
Flat-stem pondweed (Potamogeton zosteriformis)
Sago pondweed (Stuckenia pectinata)
<3>Submersed Plants with Alternate, Broad Leaves
Large-leaf pondweed (Potamogeton amplifolius)
Alpine pondweed (Potamogeton alpinus)
Curly-leaf pondweed (Potamogeton crispus)
Variable pondweed (Potamogeton gramineus)
Illinois pondweed (Potamogeton illinoensis)
Long-leaf pondweed (Potamogeton nodosus)
White-stem pondweed (Potamogeton praelongus)
Clasping-leaf pondweed (Potamogeton richardsonii)
<3>Submersed Plants with Finely-Divided Leaves
Water marigold (Bidens beckii)
Fanwort (Cabomba caroliniana)
Coontail (Ceratophyllum demersum)
Spiny hornwort (Ceratophyllum echinatum)
Parrot feather (Myriophyllum aquaticum)
Northern water-milfoil (Myriophyllum sibiricum)
Eurasian water-milfoil (Myriophyllum spicatum)
White water crowfoot (Ranunculus aquatilis)
Yellow water crowfoot (Ranunculus flabellaris)
Creeping bladderwort (Utricularia gibba)
Flat-leaf bladderwort (Utricularia intermedia)
Common bladderwort (Utricularia vulgaris)
<2>Algae
Filamentous green algae (class Chlorophyceae)
Didymo (Didymosphenia geminata)
Invertebrates
<1>Insects (Class Insecta)
<2>Alderflies and Dobsonflies (order Megaloptera)
Dobsonflies (Corydalidae)
Alderflies (Sialidae)
<2>Beetles (order Coleoptera)
Predaceous diving beetles (Dytiscidae)
Riffle beetles (Elmidae)
Whirligig beetles (Gyrinidae)
Water pennies and false water pennies (Psephenidae)
<2>Caddisflies (order Trichoptera)
Chimney case-maker caddisflies (Brachycentridae)
Saddle case-maker caddisflies (Glossosomatidae)
Snail case-maker caddisflies (Helicopsychidae)
Net-spinning caddisflies (Hydropsychidae)
Long-horned caddisflies (Leptoceridae)
Northern caddisflies (Limnephilidae)
Strong case-maker caddisflies (Odontoceridae)
Finger-net caddisflies (Philopotamidae)
<2>Damselflies and Dragonflies (order Odonata)
<3>Damselflies (suborder Zygoptera)
Broad-winged damselflies (Calopterygidae)
Narrow-winged damselflies (Coenagrionidae)
<3>Dragonflies (suborder Anisoptera)
Darner dragonflies (Aeshnidae)
Spike-tail dragonflies (Cordulegastridae)
Club-tail dragonflies (Gomphidae)
Common skimmer dragonflies (Libellulidae)
<2>Mayflies (order Ephemeroptera)
Blue-winged olives (Baetidae)
Armored mayflies (Baetiscidae)
Small square-gill mayflies (Caenidae)
Spiny crawler mayflies (Ephemerellidae)
Common burrowing mayflies (Ephemeridae)
Flathead mayflies (Heptageniidae)
Brush-legged mayflies (Isonychiidae)
Little stout crawlers (Leptohyphidae)
Prong-gilled mayflies (Leptophlebiidae)
<2>Stoneflies (order Plecoptera)
Small winter stoneflies (Capniidae)
Green stoneflies (Chloroperlidae)
Brown stoneflies (Nemouridae)
Common stoneflies (Perlidae)
Patterned stoneflies (Perlodidae)
Giant black stoneflies (Pteronarcyidae)
<2>True Bugs (order Hemiptera)
Giant water bugs (Belostomatidae)
Water boatmen (Corixidae)
Water striders (Gerridae)
Water scorpions (Nepidae)
<2>True Flies (order Diptera)
Water snipe flies (Athericidae)
Midges (Chironomidae)
Black flies (Simuliidae)
Crane flies (Tipulidae)
<1>Non-Insects
<2>Crustaceans (subphylum Crustacea)
Scuds (order Amphipoda, families Gammaridae and Hyalellidae)
Crayfishes (order Decapoda)
Aquatic sowbugs (order Isopoda, family Asellidae)
<2>Earthworms (subclass Oligochaeta)
Aquatic earthworms (subclass Oligochaeta)
<2>Leeches (subclass Hirudinea)
Leeches (subclass Hirudinea)
<2>Mites and Spiders (class Arachnida)
Fishing spiders (order Araneae, family Pisauridae)
Water mites (order Trombidiformes)
<2>Mussels and Clams (class Bivalvia)
Mussels and clams (class Bivalvia)
<2>Planarians (class Turbellaria)
Planarians (class Turbellaria)
<2>Snails (class Gastropoda)
Gill-breathing snails (Bithyniidae, Hydrobiidae, Pleuroceridae, and Viviparidae)
Lymnaeid snails (Lymnaeidae)
Physid snails (Physidae)
Planorbid snails (Planorbidae)
<2>Sponges (phylum Porifera)
Freshwater sponges (Spongillidae)
Crayfishes
Devil crayfish (Cambarus diogenes)
Calico crayfish (Orconectes immunis)
Northern clearwater crayfish (Orconectes propinquus)
Rusty crayfish (Orconectes rusticus)
Virile crayfish (Orconectes virilis)
White river crayfish (Procambarus acutus)
Red swamp crayfish (Procambarus clarkii)
Prairie crayfish (Procambarus gracilis)
Mussels and Clams
<1>Native Freshwater Mussels
<2>Bumpy or Ridged (Not Smooth) Mussels
Threeridge (Amblema plicata)
Rock pocketbook (Arcidens confragosus)
Purple wartyback (Cyclonaias tuberculata)
Fluted-shell (Lasmigona costata)
Washboard (Megalonaias nervosa)
Threehorn wartyback (Obliquaria reflexa)
Sheepnose (Plethobasus cyphyus)
Winged mapleleaf (Quadrula fragosa)
Monkeyface (Quadrula metanevra)
Wartyback (Quadrula nodulata)
Pimpleback (Quadrula pustulosa)
Mapleleaf (Quadrula quadrula)
Pistolgrip (Tritogonia verrucosa)
<2>Smooth Mussels
<3>Elongate or Oval (Smooth) Mussels
Mucket (Actinonaias ligamentina)
Cylindrical papershell (Anodontoides ferussacianus)
Spectaclecase (Cumberlandia monodonta)
Eastern elliptio (Elliptio complanata)
Spike (Elliptio dilatata)
Plain pocketbook (Lampsilis cardium)
Fatmucket (Lampsilis siliquoidea)
Yellow and slough sandshells (Lampsilis teres)
Creek heelsplitter (Lasmigona compressa)
Fragile papershell (Leptodea fragilis)
Black sandshell (Ligumia recta)
Giant floater (Pyganodon grandis)
Salamander mussel (Simpsonaias ambigua)
Creeper (Strophitus undulatus)
Lilliput (Toxolasma parvus)
Paper pondshell (Utterbackia imbecillis)
Ellipse (Venustaconcha ellipsiformis)
Rainbow shell (Villosa iris)
<3>Triangular, Round, or Winged (Smooth) Mussels
Elktoe (Alasmidonta marginata)
Slippershell (Alasmidonta viridis)
Flat floater (Anodonta suborbiculata)
Butterfly (Ellipsaria lineolata)
Elephant ear (Elliptio crassidens)
Snuffbox (Epioblasma triquetra)
Ebonyshell (Fusconaia ebena)
Wabash pigtoe (Fusconaia flava)
Higgins eye (Lampsilis higginsii)
White heelsplitter (Lasmigona complanata)
Hickorynut (Obovaria olivaria)
Round pigtoe (Pleurobema sintoxia)
Pink heelsplitter (Potamilus alatus)
Pink papershell (Potamilus ohiensis)
Fawnsfoot (Truncilla donaciformis)
Deertoe (Truncilla truncata)
<2>Invasive Mussels
Quagga mussel, zebra mussel (Dreissena bugensis, Dreissena polymorpha)
<1>Clams
<2>Family Pisidiidae
Fingernail clams (family Pisidiidae)
<2>Family Corbiculidae
Asian clam (Corbicula fluminea)
Fishes
<2>Bowfins (Amiidae)
Bowfin (Amia calva)
<2>Bullhead Catfishes (Ictaluridae)
<3>Catfishes with Forked Tails
Channel Catfish (Ictalurus Punctatus)
<3>Bullheads (Ameiurus spp.)
Black Bullhead (Ameiurus Melas)
Yellow Bullhead (Ameiurus Natalis)
<3>Madtoms (Noturus spp.)
Slender Madtom (Noturus Exilis )
Stonecat (Noturus Flavus)
Tadpole Madtom (Noturus Gyrinus)
<2>Cods (Gadidae)
Burbot (Lota Lota)
<2>Drums (Sciaenidae)
Freshwater Drum (Aplodinotus Grunniens)
<2>Gars (Lepisosteidae)
Longnose Gar (Lepisosteus Osseus)
<2>Gobies (Gobiidae)